2009 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards shortlist announced

Posted by Aboriginal Art Directory | 06.11.09

Arts Minister Lynne Kosky has announced a shortlist of eighteen Indigenous artists from across Victoria for the 2009 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards.

Ms Kosky highlighted the diversity of style and medium amongst the artists selected, and pointed to strong representation from both regional and urban artists.

The shortlist was selected from 111 entries by a panel of judges including Shepparton Art Gallery Director Kirsten Paisley and Janina Harding the City of Melbourne’s Indigenous Arts Program Manager.

Since its inception, the Victorian Indigenous Art Awards has helped to raise the profile of the state’s Indigenous artists, and helped previous winners and shortlisted artists on their way to international success.

Reko Rennie-Gwaybilla, winner of the 2008 Koorie Heritage Trust Acquisition Award, is now represented by the Dianne Tanzer Gallery. He is currently in Paris completing a Cite Internationale des Artes Australia Council Residency and was a finalist in the 2009 Royal Bank Scotland Emerging Artist Awards.

Wayne Quilliam, shortlisted in 2006 and 2008, has since held exhibitions in Germany, Austria, France, USA and China. Wayne was also named the 2009 NAIDOC Artist of the Year.

Trevor 'Turbo' Brown - Fitzroy Australian Cockatoos: Major Mitchell and Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

Megan Cadd - Doncaster East Nan, Can You Tell Me A Story...

Bindi Cole - Altona North Ajay

Vicki Couzens - Seddon Wangan Ngootyoong II

Frederick William “Billy” Doolan Jnr - Fitzroy Swamp Frog Dreaming

Gwen Garoni - Reservoir Bushfire Aftermath

Esther-Grace Hanigan - Fitzroy Pac Man Blac Man

Ben McKeown - Moonee Ponds* The Bluff (diptych)

Ben McKeown - Moonee Ponds 44 Degrees I'll Have a Long Black Please

Ben McKeown - Moonee Ponds* It's Always Sunny Over There

Brian McKinnon - Geelong Don't Hate Emancipate

Clinton Nain - Northcote Tell It Like It Is A.E.I.O.U.

Peter Waples-Crowe - West Melbourne The End of Innocence

Nicholas Boseley - Ocean Grove* Shared Ancestry (Image 3 of 3 in series)

Nicholas Boseley - Ocean Grove The Yeperenye Country

Barbara Egan - Robinvale Water Dreaming

Barbara Egan - Robinvale Flowing Water

Gayle Maddigan - Mandurang The Place of White Ochre

Sharmane Maddigan - Mandurang Black and White

Sharmane Maddigan - Mandurang* Sun Running

Irene Ridgeway - Traralgon* Just For The Record

Irene Ridgeway - Traralgon Women's Scarring

Irene Ridgeway - Traralgon Women Scarring

Ray Thomas - Portland Land Rights

Kevin Williams – Echuca Tracks of Bandhar


Share this: » del.icio.us » Digg it » reddit » Google » StumbleUpon » Technorati » Facebook

Contact Details

Gallery: Victorian Indigenous Art Awards (VIAA)

Gallery: Boscia Galleries
Email: art@bosciagalleries.com
Telephone: +61 3 9639 0399
Address: Level 4 175 Flinders Lane Melbourne Melbourne 3000 VIC

 

 

Further Research